Skip to main content

Legal Notices

Legal Notices.

Storengy

Welcome to the website, ‘storengy.com’ (hereinafter referred to as the site’).This legal notice is intended to inform you about the intellectual property rights that must be respected as well as about the collection and processing of your personal information within the context of this site. The contents of this legal information may change and so we recommend you check it regularly.

1. Legal information

This site is the property of Storengy, a simplified joint stock company (SAS) with a share capital of 2,733,171,878.56 euros – registered under 833 718 653 in the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register – head office: 12 Rue Raoul Nordling – CS 50014 – 92277 Bois-Colombes Cedex. (phone: +33 (0)1 46 52 33 90).

The publishing director of the site is Cécile Prévieu as the Executive Chairman of Storengy SAS.

The content of the site is hosted by Amazon situated in Seattle, United States (The Sphères Seatlle, WA 98121).

2. Technical information

We encourage you to read the terms and conditions of use (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Terms and Conditions’), as well as any specific terms and conditions mentioned on the site’s pages, governing your use of the ‘storengy.com’ site.These Terms and Conditions concern your legal rights and responsibilities, applicable whenever you use this site.This site is available to you free of charge (excluding connection costs) for your personal use, subject to compliance with the Terms and Conditions set out below. By accessing, visiting and/or using this site, you acknowledge that you have the skills and resources necessary to access and use the site.

You acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, and you agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. You acknowledge that you have verified that the site's computer configuration does not contain any viruses and is in perfect working order.

You acknowledge that you have been informed that the site is accessible 24/7, except in the case of: force majeure, IT problems, difficulties related to the structure of telecommunications networks or other technical difficulties. The Company may suspend access to its site for maintenance reasons and, in this case, will endeavour to notify users in advance. Storengy SAS is not responsible for delays, usage difficulties or incompatibility between this site and files, your browser or any other program accessing the site. You may only use the site for a legitimate purpose; it may not be used or misappropriated for purposes contrary to public order and morality.

3. Limitation and exclusion of liability

Storengy SAS and its contributors make every effort to ensure that the information displayed on this Site is accurate and up to date, reserving the right to change the content at any time and without notice. However, they cannot guarantee that this information is complete or that it will not be modified by a third party (e.g. via hacking or a virus). Storengy SAS and its contributors also disclaim any liability (direct or indirect) for any delay, error or omission regarding the content and use of these pages, and in the event that access to the site is interrupted or unavailable. In no circumstances will Storengy SAS be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from or following a virus being spread through our site that may infect your computer system after accessing, using or browsing the site.

Similarly, Storengy cannot be held responsible for material or consequential damage (including but not limited to technical failure, disclosure of confidential documents and loss of data) or for any other indirect damage arising from or associated with use of the site.

To the best of its ability, Storengy strives to ensure that the information published on the site, the content of which it reserves the right to correct at any time and without notice, is accurate and up to date. However, Storengy and its contributors do not provide any guarantee or assume any liability under any circumstances as to the suitability, order, accuracy, absence of errors, truth, timeliness, fairness and commercial nature, quality, validity, or availability of the information on this site. Each user fully assumes the risks associated with crediting this information. Incorrect information or omissions may be found due to typographical errors or layout. If you come across any errors whatsoever, please let us know so we can make appropriate corrections.

The elements of the site are provided for information purposes only, with no guarantee of any kind, implicit or implied. Storengy SAS categorically rejects any interpretation that seeks to represent the Site's content as offers of purchase or incitements to purchase shares or other securities, whether listed or unlisted, of ENGIE, of any of its direct or indirect subsidiaries, or of its affiliates. Storengy SAS reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify any element of the Site. As part of its policy on updating and optimising the site, Storengy SAS may decide to modify these Terms and Conditions.

Any dated information that is published on the site is valid only for the date specified. Users are reminded that secrecy of correspondence is not guaranteed on the Internet and it is up to each Internet user to take all appropriate measures to protect their data and/or software from the potential contamination of viruses circulating on the Internet. The site is a website that provides access to the other websites of Storengy and/or of ENGIE Group companies, which may have their own legal notices that should be consulted and with which you agree to comply.

4. Personal data protection

The personal data collected on the Site is processed by Storengy, a simplified joint stock company (SAS) with a share capital of 2,733,171 878.56 euros – registered under 833 718 653 in the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register – head office: 12 Rue Raoul Nordling – CS 50014 – 92277 Bois-Colombes Cedex.

Each contact form limits the collection of personal data to the minimum extent necessary (minimisation) and the mandatory or optional nature of the data is indicated to you at the time of the collection with an asterisk. We directly collect, with your consent, and process your name, email address and phone number in order to contact you and to better meet your needs. These data are only processed for administrative and commercial purposes. The recipients of the data are identified at the time of collection by the form.

Some data are collected automatically and indirectly according to the legitimate interests of the data controller as a result of your actions on the site in order to improve your browsing experience. These data are only processed for informational purposes. The recipients of this data are Storengy SAS and Google.

Be careful when sharing data (confidential or personal) with us in comment sections or attachments. Storengy SAS cannot be held accountable for retaining such information unless specifically requested otherwise.

Your personal data is kept for a limited period, determined by the nature of the data and the purposes pursued:

-              Connection and navigation data: from 1 minute to 2 years

Personal data is deleted at the end of these periods.

The company, Storengy SAS, undertakes to take every precaution to protect the personal data processed by its departments and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, corrupted or communicated to unauthorised third parties. In compliance with the current legislation on personal data protection, you have the right to access, rectify, limit, transfer and delete your personal data. You may withdraw your consent at any time. You may object, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to the use of your data at any time.

For information or to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Privacy Manager at the following address: mesdonnees.sas@storengy.com.

You will be sent a reply within one month of us receiving the complete request (accompanied by a copy of an identity card).

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Commission on Informatics and Liberty (CNIL).

5. Intellectual property

The site is governed in its entirety by the French legislation on copyright, trademark rights and, in general terms, on intellectual property.

The trademarks and logos (semi-figurative trademarks) of Storengy SAS on the Site are registered trademarks. Any reproduction or total or partial representation, alone or integrated with other elements, without the prior and express written permission of Storengy SAS is strictly prohibited.

The general structure, software, texts, databases, images, whether animated or not, videos, sounds, expertise, animations and, more generally, all information and content on the Site, are the property of Storengy SAS or are subject to rights of use or exploitation. These elements are subject to the legislation protecting copyright.

Any representation, modification, reproduction, misrepresentation, in full or in part, of all or some of the Site or its contents, by any process whatsoever and on any medium whatsoever, constitutes an infringement punishable by Articles L 335-2 et seq. and L. 716-1 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

These Terms and Conditions do not grant you any licence to use the trademarks, logos or photographs of Storengy SAS.

Storengy SAS reserves the right to remove any content without delay and without prior notice: messages, text, images or graphics that violate the laws and regulations in force including the regulations outlined above. Should you wish to use any of the Site's content (text, images, etc.), you must obtain the prior and express written permission of Storengy SAS, by writing to the address indicated in the ‘Legal information’ section.

Copyright

All rights of reproduction of the content, photos, text, documents, audio and video on this site are reserved. The reproduction, modification, dissemination, sale, commercial exploitation or reuse of any content of this site in any way whatsoever may result in prosecution.

6. Privacy policy

As a user of the Site you are required to comply with applicable laws, including the provisions of the law on information technology, data files and civil liberties, the violation of which is punishable by criminal sanctions. You should especially refrain from any collection, misuse, including of personal information, and in general, from any act likely to infringe on the privacy, honour, sensitivity, brand image or reputation of any person, physical or moral, including Storengy SAS, avoiding any defamatory, provocative, malicious, denigrating or threatening reference, message or text on any medium whatsoever.

7. Cookies

When visiting the site, you are informed that a cookie may be automatically installed on your browser. This is a data block which is not used for identification purposes but to record information about your browsing behaviour on the site. It allows an analysis of the frequency and size of visitor traffic, etc., to improve the quality of the site.

Your browser's settings allow you to keep informed of and refuse the placement of any cookies as follows:

- with the Internet Explorer browser: Menu > Internet options > ‘Privacy’ tab and click on the  Advanced button to display the Advanced Privacy Settings  window. Uncheck the ‘Always allow session cookies’ box then select ‘Block’ under ‘Third-party cookies’

- with the Chrome browser: Menu > Settings > click on ‘Advanced’ (at the bottom of the page). Click on ‘Site Settings’ then on Cookies and site data and select ‘Block third-party cookies’ and finally click on ‘OK’ to confirm.

- with Mozilla Firefox: Menu > Options > ‘Privacy & Security’ tab. Select ‘Custom’ and then ‘Cookies’. Lastly, select ‘Third-party trackers’.

- with the Apple Safari browser: In the Safari app, select Safari > Preferences, click on ‘Privacy’ then ‘Block all cookies’.

Some services may no longer be accessible if cookies are blocked. You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data transmitted through the ‘cookie’ under the conditions stated in the ‘Personal Data’ section.

8. Hyperlinks

Storengy SAS cannot be held responsible for the hyperlinks to other websites, especially in terms of the content of those sites. Storengy SAS is not responsible for hyperlinks to this Site and prohibits anyone from establishing such a link without its prior written authorisation.

9. Warning about forward-looking information

The Site may contain some non-historical information that constitutes forward-looking statements, including forward-looking statements about future events, trends, plans and objectives. These statements are based on the current views and assumptions of management and are subject to considerable risks and uncertainties that may result in a significant difference between the actual outcomes and those expressed or implied in these statements (or past outcomes). Additional information regarding these risks and uncertainties can be found in the documents filed by Storengy SAS with the competent authorities. Forward-looking statements are presented on a certain date and Storengy SAS makes no commitment to update or revise them, whether as a result of new information, future events or for any other reason.

10. General clauses

Any assignment or other transfer of the rights conferred by these Terms and Conditions is strictly prohibited. If, for any reason whatsoever, a competent court finds that a provision of these Terms and Conditions is invalid, the invalidity of that provision will not affect in any way the validity of the remaining Terms and Conditions which will remain in force. The failure of either party to exercise a right or legal action under these Terms and Conditions cannot be deemed a waiver of that right or action. This site is governed by French law. These Terms and Conditions will be governed and interpreted in accordance with French law. Any dispute must be brought exclusively before French courts.

11. Use of cookies

When you access this site, a ‘session ID’ cookie may be installed automatically and temporarily stored in the memory of your hard drive to help you browse the site. Once your session is closed, the cookie will be deleted. A cookie is a small, randomly-generated information file that a website can send to the hard drive of a personal computer to facilitate your navigation and streamline your registration procedures. By definition, a cookie does not enable us to identify you. You have the option of objecting to the registration of these session cookies by configuring your browser accordingly. This is likely to change – perhaps hinder – your browsing experience on the website.

Social plug-ins or sharing buttons on social media may be used on our site, subject to your consent, to allow you to access the function of sharing content with other individuals on social networks from our Site or to let others know your opinion about content on our site (social plug-ins such as ‘like’, ‘share’, etc.). Merely the presence of these social plug-ins – regardless of whether you use these social platforms – may result in them placing cookies on your hard drive to track your browsing and identify your interests.

We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information about your browsing on our site. The transmission and use of cookies by these third parties are subject to their own privacy protection policies. We encourage you to read them to identify the purposes of use, including advertising, and the browsing information they may gather through application plug-ins and to make your choice accordingly. In particular, these protection policies should enable you to exercise your choice from these social networks, including by configuring your user accounts on each of these networks.

If necessary, you can refuse the insertion of these cookies by following the steps shown in your browser (see below for how to proceed) according to the arrangements available that suit you best. You can amend your choice at any time.

In addition, to analyse your preferences and subject to your consent, web beacons or internet tags may be placed by a third-party provider on some of our articles and messages to help us identify the pages viewed, record display frequency and the number of visitors, analyse traffic patterns and compile statistics for the most popular content.

Lastly, audio and video recordings, podcasts and webcasts are available through third-party services. Should you access them and subject to your consent, these third parties may place cookies on your hard drive to help us identify the most popular content.

Follow the steps below to prevent these ‘third-party’ cookies from being placed, according to the most suitable arrangements for you:

Pour Mozilla Firefox:

1.            Select Menu > Options > ‘Privacy’ tab

2.            Select ‘Custom’ and then ‘Cookies’

3.            Select ‘Third-party trackers’.

                https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser       

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

1.            Go to Menu > Options > Internet > ‘Privacy’ tab and select

1.            the ‘Advanced’ button to display the ‘Advanced Privacy Settings’ window

2.            Then uncheck the ‘Always allow session cookies’ box.

3.            Then select ‘Block’ under ‘Third-party cookies’.

                https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

For Chrome:

1.            Go to Menu > Settings > click on ‘Advanced’ (at the bottom of the page).

2.            Click on ‘Site Settings’

3.            Click on ‘Cookies and site data’ and select ‘Block third-party cookies’

4.            Click on ’OK’ to confirm.

                https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

For Safari:

1.            In the app Safari, select Safari > Preferences

2.            Click on ‘Privacy’

3.            Select ‘Block all cookies’.

To learn about the options offered by any other web browser and how to remove cookie files stored on your device, the CNIL explains the steps to take to limit your traces on the web via this link, https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser, and, more generally, provides information on cookie settings: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/#c5554.

If you continue browsing, you consent to the use of ‘third-party’ cookies on our site. You can amend your choice at any time if necessary.

12. Information for potential users on the ethics alert system ethics@engie.com 

  • Entity responsible for the professional alert system: ENGIE SA.
  • Objectives pursued and areas concerned:
  • financial, accounting, banking and the fight against corruption
  • anti-competitive practices
  • other fight against work discrimination and harassment
  • occupational health, hygiene and safety
  • environmental protection
  • The ethics reporting system, ethics@engie.com, is open to all stakeholders in the ENGIE Group: employees, regardless of their employment status, customers, suppliers, etc. Its use is strictly voluntary and cannot be made compulsory.
  • The recipients of alerts: those specifically responsible for handling ethics alerts. It cannot be ruled out that the information collected by this system will be communicated to another company in the Group to enable ethics reporting to be carried out in accordance with legal provisions by, in particular, taking all the necessary measures to ensure compliance with the confidentiality and security of the elements transmitted.
  • Transfer outside the EU: if necessary, these transfers are regulated by the binding corporate rules (BCR) of the ENGIE Group.
  • Persons identified under this system may exercise their right of access and rectification directly from:ethics@engie.com.
  • This system does not pose any risk to individuals who use this system in good faith.
  • Any misuse of the system may be subject to prosecution.